Bergamot essential oil is distilled from the peel of the fruit of Citrus bergamia, better known as the bitter orange tree. .
Best known for its mood balancing and skin healing properties, Bergamot essential oil can also be used for such things as pain relief, breaking up chest congestion, reducing fever and treating digestive problems.
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium bergamia
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil
Common Name: Orange Bergamot
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Scent: Medium, Citrus, Fruity, and Sweet With A Warm Spicy Floral Quality
Appearance: Yellowish Green to Yellowish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither SoyL Scents or it's Affiliate business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs.