Lavender is most well known for its use in aromatherapy, but it is also used in personal care precuts, as an antiseptics, and for the treatment of sunburn and muscle joint pain. It has also been known to aid in relaxation, reduce anxiety, and relieve stress and tension headaches.
Disclaimer: Lavender oils should not be used directly in women who are pregnant or currently breastfeeding.
Lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. First by the Egyptians as a perfume, it was later discovered to have many other benefits. It was first commercialized to the United States and Canada when it was sold by the English Quakers. Today there are countless countries around the world that participate in the production and almost every nation in the world has their own uses for Lavender Oil.